Framingham News Home
The original item was published from 8/31/2017 9:02:00 AM to 8/31/2017 9:07:10 AM.

Framingham News

City News

Posted on: August 30, 2017

[ARCHIVED] More info click here….Hazardous Trees Scheduled work in the Carter Drive Area

TREE REMOVALS MAP

P E T E R  A. SE L L E R S

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | D P W

P A U L G. BARDEN

DEPUTY DIRECTOR | D P W

DAN S. NAU

DIRECTOR | HIGHWAY & SANITATION


Dear Resident ,


This letter is intended to notify you of the trees that are in decline within the Doe Skin Hill

community and is specifically in regards to trees located in the medians on the following

roads : Carter Drive, Woodstock Drive, and Mountain View Drive.

A significant portion of these tree s are Eastern White Pine s and are particularly susceptible

to the drought conditions that we have had in recent years. This factor, combined with the

medians size in relation to the trees ’ nutritional needs as they've  grown, has led to a

competition for resources. These conditions have caused rapid decline, severe stress, and

die back in some trees.


The area has been surveyed and all trees that are hazardous have been marked for removal ,

which will also aid in a reduction of resource competition . The remaining trees are currently

in good health, will be monitored for signs of decline in the future. Only the trees marked

are to be removed, since they currently pose a hazard.


A “ hazard  tree ” , by  definition, is  a  tree  with  one  or  more  structural  

defect (s)  that  are  within


Striking distance of people or property (a target ). Hazard trees have the potential to cause

property damage, personal injury, or fatality in the event of a failure.

The median that has been most affected by this decline is located along Woodstock Drive in

between houses #1,5,7 and 8. Every tree in this island will need to be removed. We will

selectively replant here in the fall with a hardy and drought tolerant species to replace the

loss of vegetation and improve upon the green space in our community.

Work is scheduled for the week of September 10th, weather permitting.

Please contact the Highway Division at 508 -532-6030 or see the Town website for more

information regarding this notice.


Thank you,

Kyle Grendel 

Tree Warden and Supervisor | Highway Division

Additional Info...
Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News

The Dudley Road Yard Waste facility

Posted on: March 14, 2023

Looking for a Summer Job?

Posted on: March 3, 2023

Important Tax Info

Posted on: March 3, 2023